skip navigation

Mid-Summer Classic Presented by Sioux Falls Canaries

July 7th through July 10th, 2022

  • Divisions
    • 16U (This division is intended for Junior Legion Reserve/"B", VFW Reserve/"B", and Minnesota 15U AAA/AA teams)
    • 14U (This division is intended for 14U “A” teams and Minnesota AAA/AA)
    • 13U (This division is intended for 13U “A” teams and Minnesota AAA/AA)
    • 13/14U (This division is intended for SD Class A 13/14U teams, small town 14U and 13U teams, as well as, 13U and 14U Minnesota A)
  • Cost: $350
  • Information
    • Max 18 Team Tournament for 16U
    • Max 16 Team Tournament for 14U
    • Max 18 Team Tournament for 13U and 13/14U
      • No Thursday Games for 13U and 13/14U

Note: We will do our best to have only local teams play on Thursday. However, this is dependent upon tournament size.

Confirmed 16U Teams

  1. Sioux Falls East - Host
  2. Sioux Falls West - Host
  3. 5 Tool Sports
  4. Brandon Valley
  5. Centerville
  6. Harrisburg
  7. Pierre
  8. Renner
  9. Watertown
  10. Yankton
  11. Albany, MN
  12. Excelsior (Minnetonka, MN)
  13. Minnesota Muskies (Burnsville, MN)
  14. Pipestone (Pipestone, MN)
  15. Sleepy Eye 15s (Sleepy Eye, MN)
  16. Sleepy Eye 16s (Sleepy Eye, MN)
  17. SW Minnesota Blaze (Minneota, MN)
  18. TRF Post 117 (Thief River Falls, MN)
  19. Fargo 61s (Fargo, ND)
  20. West Fargo (West Fargo, ND)

Confirmed 14U Teams

  1. Sioux Falls East - Host
  2. Sioux Falls West (Navy) - Host
  3.  Sioux Falls West (Red) - Host
  4. Brookings
  5. Coast 2 Coast
  6. Harrisburg
  7. Mitchell
  8. Pierre
  9. Renner
  10. Sioux Falls Cyclones (Blue)
  11. Sioux Falls Cyclones (White)
  12. Watertown
  13. Yankton
  14. Marshall - Black, MN
  15. Morris, MN
  16. Fargo 61s - Blue, ND

Confirmed 13U Teams

  1. Sioux Falls Post 15 (13U) - Host
  2. Sioux Falls Post 15 (13/14U) - Host
  3. 5 Tool Sports (13U)
  4. Brandon Valley (13U)
  5. Brookings (13U)
  6. Coast 2 Coast (13U)
  7. Harrisburg - Black (13/14U)
  8. Harrisburg (13U)
  9. Mitchell (13U)
  10. Pierre (13U)
  11. Renner (13U)
  12. Watertown (13/14U)
  13. Yankton (13U)
  14. Yankton (13/14U)
  15. Albert Lea, MN (13U AA)
  16. Marshall - Black, MN
  17. SW Minnesota Blaze (Minneota, MN)
  18. St. Peter, MN
  19. Fargo 61s - Red, ND
  20. Grand Forks, ND 


2020 16U Champions: New Prague (New Prague, MN)


2019 16U Champions: Pipestone VFW Post 3814 (Pipestone, MN)


2020 14U Champions - Renner (Renner, SD)


2020 13U Champions - West Fargo Rattlers (West Fargo, MN)