skip navigation

Dakota Classic

June 18th through June 20th (June 21st Legion Semi-Finals and Championship)

Hosted by Post 15, Post 307, Post 131, and Post 45

  • Division - Legion
    • Cost: $550
    • Information
      • Four Game Guarantee
      • Max 40 Team Tournament
      • Semi-Finals and Championship on Monday
  • Division - 16U (This division is intended for Junior Legion Reserve/"B", VFW Reserve/"B", and 15U AAA/AA teams)
    • Cost $350
    • Information
      • Four Game Guarantee
      • Max 16 Team Tournament
      • Tournament will conclude on Sunday


2021 Legion Confirmed Teams

  1. Sioux Falls East - Host
  2. Sioux Falls West - Host
  3. Brandon Valley - Host
  4. Harrisburg - Host
  5. Renner Royals - Host
  6. Beresford
  7. Brookings
  8. Huron
  9. Lennox
  10. Pierre
  11. Sioux Falls Post 15
  12. Renner Post 307
  13. Watertown
  14. West Central
  15. Yankton
  16. Buffalo, MN
  17. Chanhassen, MN
  18. Eden Prairie, MN
  19. Jackson, MN
  20. St. Peter, MN
  21. Orono, MN
  22. Shakopee, MN
  23. Wayzata, MN
  24. Worthington, MN
  25. Blue Springs, MO
  26. Dickinson, ND
  27. East Grand Forks, ND
  28. Fargo (Post 2), ND
  29. Fargo (Post 400), ND
  30. Kindred, ND
  31. Columbus, NE
  32. Creighton Prep, NE
  33. Elmwood-Murdock-Nehawka, NE
  34. Gretna, NE
  35. Lincoln North Star, NE
  36. Lincoln Pius, NE
  37. Norfolk, NE
  38. Omaha Central, NE
  39. Omaha Gross, NE
  40. Ralston, NE

2021 16U Confirmed Teams

  1. Sioux Falls East - Host
  2. Sioux Falls West - Host
  3. Sioux Falls Post 15 - Host
  4. Brookings
  5. Harrisburg
  6. Pierre
  7. Renner
  8. Watertown
  9. Yankton
  10. Marshall - Orange, MN
  11. Minnetonka, MN
  12. Blue Springs, MO
  13. Elkhorn, NE
  14. Omaha - Burke, NE
  15. Omaha - Spikes, NE
  16. Ralston, NE

Past Results


2021 Legion Champions: Sioux Falls Post 15 East


2020 Legion Champions: Fargo Post 2


2019 Legion Champions: Fargo Post 2


2018 Legion Champions: Brandon Valley Post 131



2021 16U Champions: Renner Dukes (Renner, SD)


2020 16U Champions: Diamond Lake Aces (Minneapolis, MN)